Archive | December 2011

Goodbye 2011, Welcome 2012!!


Well, I am gearing up for 2012, getting ideas ready for my blog and it’s going to be Amazing! We are going to ROCK 2012 my friends, this is OUR year! And hmm, just discovered Digg, not sure what it means, but am I ‘Dug’, lol? 🙂 Happy New Year to all! I looking forward to all we are going to accomplish this year, I can’t WAIT to see what all we can do.  I am so excited!

I’m  also really proud of my Husband, he has been eating really healthy as well!  Here is breakfast this morning, Traci approved! 🙂

Michael's breakfast

Here is a pic Cort took at the Mall yesterday, just a little diddy I thought I would share with you guys. I am having so much fun with her here! Once I have pictures from our Christmas I will share those too! I am under the weather, hoping to feel better soon!

AND as most of you know, I have suffered with multiple injuries and going  back and forth with SS, I WAS APPROVED!!! This will help in many ways, thank you God! Though, this brings the scary MRI one step closer, I am TERRIFIED of them! EEK!

I hope everyone has a safe and happy New Year! God Bless!

xoxoxo

Traci

xoxoxo,

Traci

Yep, Traci the Smurf!


Hello Dear friends!

As most of you know, I am battling a shoulder injury, so between this and my knee, Traci is often not a happy camper! 🙂 In  January when I’m  able to have the MRI and start figuring out what is wrong with me exactly, I’m going to do my ‘ Eat Clean Guide’, we have talked about! 🙂

For now, so that I can keep in touch, lets  just talk about some ‘ regular’ things which are going on, for even I need a break from all MY misery! 🙂 LOL

Since I have been shopping ( for Christmas) I have been having to do some for myself, even though the joke is- ‘ I HATE SHOPPING’! 🙂 My Husband just shakes his head and patiently just does the ‘man nod’! You know the one, where they don’t say anything, they just nod, yep, that was it! 🙂

I have been wanting to change my look, get away from wearing ALL black, do you know how much black I have?  Now, that I have changed a bit, lost some weight, I want to add some color back to my world! So Hubby, being the patient man he is, took me shopping.  My (oh my) what a wonderful man I have, took me anywhere I wanted to go!  He waited, carried and commented, all in the most positive of ways! Now, can you ask for more than that?

So, Traci went to Aeropostle, yep, me at 42 thinking, am I crazy, do people my age even KNOW about this store? I have to say this because I have found a wonderful woman Amber whose  been cutting my hair, and  she has the two- toned hair that Avril Lavigne made so popular. I WANT IT, lol, but I joke with her and say ‘ but I am to old’ and she says’ please, you don’t look to be out of your 30’s!’ Now, you see why I love Amber, and I may yet do the two-toned style, but it may be brown and red.

BTW, like my new haircut? I laughed and said that if you were to give me a can of Aquanet and some electric blue eyeliner it’d be like I was back in the 80’s! 🙂 What do you think?

Traci 2011, my new Haircut!

Also, you can’t see it but I am wearing my new Aeropostle Hoodie! As I mentioned, COLOR, TRACI NEEDS COLOR! 🙂 So, while we were there, I saw a lime green hoodie and said YES, that is mine! Of course being at an Outlet Mall and EVERYTHING is on sale, they are limited in sizes! They only had a large, and I thought,  YES my size!  You are talking to the lady who was 245 pounds, right, a large, that will work!?  So my Husband had me try it on OVER my sweater, did I tell you HE must have been crazy? Well, umm, you see ( I HATE admitting he is right, sigh!), it was too big! I was like, are you kidding? So, I saw the blue one ( my Husband calls me a smurf, lol) and they only had a small. Well, why not, stranger things in the universe have happened. Yep, perfect fit! A small, with medium bottoms, WOW, can anyone say WOW!

Here is the Hoodie, before I cut my hair!

And there you have it, I am adding some color to my world, I have something really comfy to wear and I am a Smurf, you just gotta love it!

 

Happy Holidays to everyone, I hope they are blessed!

 

xoxoxoxo

Traci

Still here and trying to find my Sunshine! :)


Hello dear friends!

Sorry I haven’t been here- I am trying to keep up! 🙂 I have just had one issue after another…

We saw the knee surgeon and found out that my walking two miles a day was not beneficial for me, and was setting me back, so now I am not getting much movement really.  We also found out that PT is not covered by my insurance, sigh! UGH, CAN WE SAY, I give? So, I have been a bit frustrated, depressed, and ok – pissed off  lol! I am at my wits end to tell you the truth, I can get the MRI for my shoulder for about $400.00 but I can’t do PT at this time, we just can’t swing it. I don’t have to have surgery right away for my knee, thank you God, BUT they want me in PT now  BUT again, we can’t afford it.  I am going to do research for lower body injuries and see what I can find to get some movement which doesn’t hurt for chopping vegetable hurts and by the time I get home I am pretty useless for I hurt so much but try  to just ignore it and be ‘ functional’ yeah, it is really working for me.

 They felt bad for me ( I guess) so they have given me a brace to wear for a month for my bend is 86, should be in the 100’s and my extension is between 3-4, should be 0.  Sorry to be so negative, I am just frustrated for I feel I have gone through hell to get here and I am still here, but we weren’t promised ‘ a pain free life’ so I am doing my best to hang on till January and not have my family either commit me or hate me in the process for Traci is not always a happy camper, really I feel quite sorry for them for they put up with quite a lot from me!

Per my lifestyle, still Veganish, but struggling with the dairy aspect, specifically the cheese aspect so having that occasionally and lately I have been craving red meat. We have been doing more research and honestly think fish is an important aspect BUT I am STILL struggling with the whole ‘ moral’ issue so, I am somewhat stuck.  I am craving it but not sure I can do it,  so where I am?  I think we may try going out to dinner this weekend and I will see IF I can do it that way, my body apparently is wanting/needing this? I am not sure, I am also exhausted and feeling very run down, part of this may be that I not eating enough, since we have cut out dairy AND  meat, I am not eating NEAR enough fruit and vegetables, which is part of the problem. I seem to be around 1100/1200 calories a day but not getting enough of what my body needs so I have starting taking supplements per the Hubby. So, Traci REALLY needs to figure this out so I don’t make myself sick, I am having a hard time mixing my clean lifestyle with this new lifestyle but I think that is in my head.

Can anyone see I am struggling? 🙂

My weight seems to be stuck in the low 150’s, about 153 (size 9 in juniors seems to fit the best but I get no movement, go figure, can’t lift my arm that much (still thinking the rotator cuff is torn) and only sorta bend my knee, so trying to figure it out and the burning is still there- Mama says this too shall pass! 🙂 I am doing PT at home and doing it at work as well…so we shall see.

 I will update, I still believe in paying it forward, I am just trying to get myself figured out, God only gives what we can handle, so I am praying for peace- Dear Lord please give me peace!

Thank you all for being here for me while I try and get it together!

 

xoxoxo,

Traci